The Monitoring of parents and teachers who foster children's motivation for effortful control in early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Shoka  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 特任講師 (60735306)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords親子関係 / 子育て / 見守り / 保育実践 / エフォートフル・コントロール / 養育 / 可視化 / 自己決定性理論 / 保育の質 / 養育の質 / エフォートフルコントロール / 幼児期 / 幼児教育 / モニタリング / 動機づけ / 保育幼児教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the concept of “monitoring” in the socialization research of Dishion and McMahon (1998), examined the possibility of its application to parenting and child education and care in Japan, and developed a monitoring process model related to children's effortful control (EC) from the framework of self-determination theory. The mixed research methods combining qualitative and quantitative surveys revealed the following: 1)the communication process between adults and children embedded in monitoring, 2) its enactive rather than reactive nature, 3) its relationship with adults’ emotional warmth, 4) synergistic interaction between parental monitoring and EC, and 5) indirect and direct links of parental monitoring to EC through the child’s intrinsic motivation in the home, and indirect connection of teachers’ monitoring to EC through intrinsic motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前方向的縦断研究を用い,大人のモニタリングと子どもの自己制御との因果関係を検証し、相互作用を明らかにすることができた。大人が受容的な態度でモニタリングを行い子どもの行為を理解し、子どもの自己決定に基づいた自律の支援につなげようとすることが、子どもの動機づけを高めるとともに自己制御の発達に影響を与える可能性が示唆された。モニタリングに関する海外の研究結果と同じように、本研究で明らかにされた要因の効果は、家庭に対する保育支援や,幼稚園,保育園,民間の保育サービスでの保育の質を確保する取り組みに応用することができると考えられる。