| Project/Area Number |
15K01760
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 善弘 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30254634)
永田 順子 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (50264429)
井川 加織 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423722)
小泉 淳一 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00150334)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 顎口腔機能異常 / 異常習癖 / 筋電図 / 筋活動 / 口腔周囲筋 / 頸部筋 / 筋刺激 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated a hypothesis "The non-physiological loosening and hypertonus of jaw face and the airway circumference muscle are improved by rehabilitation training to add optimal stimulation". Another purpose is a fundamental experiment to develop portable function control equipment giving optimal load stimulation to oral circumference muscle. 1) It showed overactivity of the mentalis at deglutition and clenching and low activity of masseter muscle in the hypognathous patients, but a muscle activity balance was improved by a training device. 2) We made the device which detected weak cervical muscle activity and measured digastric and scalenus muscle activity. Frequency and the peak spectrum decreased during sleep, and it was shown that it was lower than normal group in the SAS patients. 3)It was suggested that the gradient of the electroencephalographic index spectrum during sleep could be used for an automatic judgment of the sleep depth.