Effects of increased physical activity on immune function in young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Takaaki  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (80244672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 義昌  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (60173796)
坪内 伸司  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (10188617)
田中 良晴  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (60236651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幼児 / 身体活動 / 免疫 / 保育 / 介入 / s-IgA / 体温 / 身体活動量 / 保育内容 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 生活リズム / 生活調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of physical activity on secretory immunoglobulin A (s-IgA) in young children. We examined how s-IgA changes by increasing amount of physical activity during childcare. Concretely, daily care and care with frequent physical activity were compared their effects on the immune function of young children.
As a result, childcare with large amount of physical activities showed improvement in immune level at all measurement points compared to daily childcare, however, not all of measurement points revealed significance. The immune level was significantly higher in children with large amount of physical activities than those with daily childcare at arriving at the nursery school, just before going home and the bedtime (p < 0.05), while insignificant improvement was observed at the wake-up and before lunch. It was suggested that increased amounts of physical activity may have beneficial consequences for immune function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの身体活動の減少が指摘されており、身体活動量の減少は、子どもの体力低下の要因になっているだけでなく、生活リズムとの関連性についても指摘されている。そのような中、子どもにとっての身体活動の意義を検証するため、身体活動量の多い保育内容を設定し、日常の保育と身体活動の多い保育について、これまで数少ない唾液採取という非侵襲性の生理的な指標を用いて免疫レベルを比較検討した本研究は、子どもの健康生活に有益な生活リズムと身体活動の奨励を保育現場にフィードバックするためにも、意義があると考えられる。