Development of identification and evaluation method of risk of educational facility environment by visualization and quantification of infant behavior and group change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HANAI Tadayuki  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 教授 (70164879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Saimi  中部大学, 教育実習センター, 講師 (60434932)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼児 / ビジネス顕微鏡 / 固定遊具 / 教育環境 / リスクマネジメント / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to check and evaluate the risk of fixed playthings using a business microscope capable of visualizing and quantifying infant behavior, group change, and exercise quality.
By using the business microscope and beacon, it was possible to visualize group transformation and behavior trajectory of infants and quantify the body rhythm. The results of the research made it possible to estimate the risk of lurking in fixed playthings from behavior trajectories and physical rhythms of infants' individuals and groups. It became a research method that can contribute to the guidance of safety education when infants use fixed playground equipment.