Investigation of interfaces on protein among aggregate on living cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Teruya Kenta  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30372288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプリオン / クロスリンク / 光反応 / 増感剤 / 異常型プリオン蛋白質 / 多量体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular pathology of prion diseases is characterized by abnormal prion protein (PrPSc), which involves both structural changes at the molecular level and aggregate formation. Understanding of the interface among PrPSc in the aggregate is a core subject in prion. In general, a bis-functionalized crosslinker is used to analyze. Since the normal and abnormal PrP are identical in the denatured state, it is principally difficult to adapt for access the molecule in the fibril. Thus, methods have been required to mark on a protein molecule in the fibril before denaturation.
I found a method that can solve the lemma by a photo-reaction, furthermore, beneficial sensitizers. As results, I established a crosslinking method that is effective in contaminated systems and selective for PrPSc. Also, the method is compatible with purification and a biochemical method for discrimination of PrPSc from normal one. Finally, an anti-body panel indicated the a specific region of PrPSc confer the interface.