Inhibition mechanism of modified peptide ligands that mimic complicated sugar receptors
Project/Area Number |
15K01806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
FUJIWARA Yurina
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ペプチド / インフルエンザ / ウイルス感染 / 感染阻害機構 / 相互作用解析 / 糖鎖認識 / 計算機シミュレーション / ライブラリー / 糖修飾ペプチド / 膜融合 / 感染阻害 / ヘマグルチニン / ペプチドリガンド / インフルエンザウイルス / 糖鎖 / シアル酸 / 相互作用予測 / 高感度検出 / 難知性疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toward design of artificial peptide ligands by de novo, the interaction between hemagglutinin (HA) and peptides that bind to HA of influenza virus were investigated. Sugar-modified peptide showed the binding to the sugar receptor-binding site, but the peptide could not inhibit endocytosis induced by viral infection. This result suggests that the peptide is not directly inhibited the initial attachment of virus to sugar receptor on cell surface. Several analyses indicate that the sugar-modified peptide has a potential to inhibit membrane fusion after endocytosis. This kind of peptide with inhibition of membrane fusion is an unique activity, suggesting that it is useful for designing of peptide ligands with novel mechanism of inhibition for viral infection.