Chemical biological studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Motoko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (00312653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 禹 済泰  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (20272693)
饒村 修  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20365175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロテインホスファターゼ / 天然低分子物質 / 生理活性物質 / 阻害剤 / 破骨細胞 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal-dependent protein phosphatases (PPMs) are Mg2+/Mn2+-dependent enzymes that specifically phosphorylate Ser and Thr residues, and at least 17 different PPM genes are present in the mammalian genome. Although they are central players in disease pathogenesis, only few inhibitors of PPM phosphatases have been reported and more potent and selective small molecules regulating these enzymes are expected to be developed. In this study, the docking simulation was performed for several small molecules identified as activators of PPM1A and PPM1B to elucidate their binding sites within these phosphatases. Furthermore, we investigated the effects of these compounds on osteoclast differentiation among RAW264 cells and lipid accumulation in 3T3-L1 adipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PPM1AおよびPPM1Bの活性化物質としてこれまでに同定されたglabridinとpisiferdiolが、細胞におけるこれらの酵素の生理機能を解明する上で、分子プローブとして有効であることが示された。また本研究により、これらの化合物によってPPM1AやPPM1Bの活性を制御することが、骨粗鬆症、肥満、糖尿病などの疾患の治療や予防に有効である可能性が示されたため、これらの酵素を標的とした薬剤や食品機能性成分の開発が期待される。