Possibility of skin care material using Pxt peptides from amphibian (Xenopus tropicalis) skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2018)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Shigeri Yasushi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90357187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井村 知弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (10371022)
堀江 祐範  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30514591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペプチド / 表面張力 / ミセル / 溶血 / ナノディスク / 両生類 / 抗菌 / 立体構造解析 / 泡 / NMR / nanodisc / antimicrobial peptide / amphibian skin / surface activity / 炎症マーカー / ストレスマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twelve novel peptides (Pxt-1-12) were isolated from the skin of Xenopus tropicalis, using topological mass spectrometry analysis. Several ion peaks corresponding to all identified Pxt peptides, were observed with MALDI-MS analysis of X. tropicalis secretory fluids, collected after in vivo stimulation suggesting that Pxt peptides were definitely secretory molecules. The remarkable foaming properties of Pxt-2 and Pxt-5 were observed. We further characterized Pxt-related peptides (Pxt-2, Pxt-5, Pxt-12, reverse Pxt-2, reverse Pxt-5, and reverse Pxt-12). All Pxt-related peptides formed significant amphiphilic alpha-helices. Moreover, Pxt-2, Pxt-5, and reverse Pxt-5 produced the micelle-like assemblies. Pxt-5 possessed the most potent hemolytic activity, while reverse Pxt-5 exhibited the most remarkable cytotoxicity in HaCaT cells. RT-PCR analysis confirmed the gene expressions of Pxt-5 in testis and Pxt-12 in muscle, in addition to skin, while Pxt-2 was only in skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カエル等の両生類は、皮膚を湿った状態に保ち、捕食者や微生物等の外敵から身を守るために、皮膚に多くの粘液腺を有し、抗菌や毒素を含んだ生体分子を積極的に分泌している。そこで独自に開発したトポロジカルマスを駆使した事により、両生類(ネッタイツメガエル)皮膚由来の新たな機能性生体分子(Pxtペプチド)を発見した。カタツムリの粘液由来のカタツムリクリーム、毒蛇由来の蛇毒クリーム(シンエイク, Syn-ake)なるものが最近の流行である事から、Pxtペプチドはこれまで知られていないコスメの添加成分として製品化研究に繋がり、コスメトロジーにおける新分野の開拓に貢献する可能性がある。