Construction of novel screening method using enzyme reconstitution and creation of bicyclic functional D-peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tsuyoshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (90345380)
Research Collaborator MOGI chiaki
FUJIOKA meiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリガンド探索 / ペプチドライブラリ / 相互作用検出 / タンパク質スプライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the novel detection systems (interaction-dependent native chemical ligation and enzyme reconstitution; IDNCL-ER, and protein trans-splicing; IDNCL-PTS) for ligand-protein interactions by reading out the enzyme activities have been constructed. In IDNCL-PTS, beta-galactosidase was employed as a reporter enzyme. In IDNCL-ER, NanoLuc luciferase, which is known as a smaller and brigher luciferase, was employed as a reporter protein. Using these systems, synthetic ligands that bind to Ras, SH2, and Pin1 proteins, related to the cancer, have been screened from the synthetic positional scanning peptide libraries that contain D-amino acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内におけるタンパク質の異常・機能破綻は、多くの疾患の発症を起こす原因となる。そのため、それらのタンパク質の挙動の解析や、機能制御は重要であり、それらのタンパク質に結合する合成リガンドの探索が精力的に行われている。特に、ペプチド分子は、標的タンパク質に対する結合親和性に優れたものなどを創製するためのライブラリ構築のスキャフォールドとして最適である。また非天然型のDアミノ酸からなるDペプチドは、生体内での分解耐性に優れているため、薬剤としての利用も期待されている。標的に結合するDペプチドを探索する技術の開発は、将来的な医薬品としての応用が期待されるため、社会的な意義も大きい。