Method to extract feedback data for neurofeedback training of motor-imagery based BCI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Shin'ichiro  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282103)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBCI / 運動想起 / ニューロフィードバック / 信号源推定 / 信号限推定 / ICA / PCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve detection accuracy of motor-imagery based BCI using EEG signal, the method to extract feedback data for neurofeedback training was investigated. It was shown that the application of spatial filter to multi-channel EEG improved the effect of neurofeedback training. It was also shown that the effect of neurofeedback training could be improved if the feedback data was obtained from the cortical current which was estimated from the surface multi-channel EEG.