Development of an experimental protocol and analytical method for functional magnetic resonance spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Kochiyama Takanori  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (90380146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMIZU Hiroshi  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所・認知機構研究所, 所長 (30395123)
SADATO Norihiro  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 教授 (00273003)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Yasuhiro  (株)ATR-Promotions
FUJIMOTO Ichiro  (株)ATR-Promotions
TAMAOKI Ryohei  (株)ATR-Promotions
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー法 / MRS / 機能的磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー法 / fMRS / 磁気共鳴画像 / MRI / 脳機能計測 / 非侵襲的脳活動計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) allows for noninvasive quantification of brain metabolism. Recently functional MRS (fMRS) is increasingly performed to study the dynamic change in brain metabolism and the neurometabolic correlates of behavioral measures or disease states. Spectral editing MRS techniques such as MEGA-PRESS sequence is commonly used to measure gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) and glutamate which is the main excitatory and excitatory neurotransmitter in the brain, respectively. However, there are problems of low signal-to-noise ratio and substantial variability in concentration estimates over time due to less than optimal measurement settings and analytical methods as well as their inherent low concentrations. In this work, we investigated the parameters for data acquisition and analysis to achieve high quality and reproducibility of neurometabolic concentrations and provided some methodological recommendations about these settings.