A Study on Creating Tourism Attraction by Discovering Potential Regional Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Masashi  札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 教授 (30203590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乳井 克憲  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 教授 (40150833)
Research Collaborator ITOU Hioshi  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光情報 / 観光資源 / 社会学 / ビックデータ / まちづくり / テキストマイニング / 観光学 / 地域振興 / 地域情報 / 観光過疎地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to target areas that do not have clear tourism resources, to make their potential tourism resources appear and to standardize their methods.
From the analysis of information on social media, I was able to clarify the image of existing tourist resources in the area that the visitor feels. Next, by analyzing the side reading (elementary school social studies) used in each region, we were able to discover potential tourism resources rooted in undiscovered areas. We were able to find the possibility of tourism development for that resource.
In addition, by standardizing the analysis method of text mining and visualizing the result, it was possible to make utilization easier.