Basic study on organization ethics in Japanese hospital settings : A Practice-Based Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Haji Toshiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 准教授 (50609112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金城 隆展  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教職員 (10600174)
樫本 直樹  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20622533)
大北 全俊  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70437325)
川村 尚也  大阪市立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 准教授 (80268515)
土屋 貴志  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (90264788)
堀江 剛  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50379898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病院内倫理委員会 / 医療組織 / 臨床倫理 / 院内倫理制度 / 医療組織倫理 / 組織の倫理性 / 倫理制度 / 病院倫理制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to recognize Japanese hospital ethics committee (HEC) system in hospital settings, we investigated the ethics committee activities and searched “organization ethics in healthcare” “and “business ethics in healthcare” in the literature, from the problematic issues how we explore ethical organization culture. In the results, we suggest that it is important thing that hospital ethics committee was not closed system composed of only committee member within the professional bureaucracy, but open system in hospital setting and it is necessary to act as “self-reference” in and outside the committee and to create the place of dialogue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院内倫理委員会は、診療上に生じる倫理的問題に対応するために設置されているが、そこで想定されている倫理的問題は患者ー医療者間に生じる問題を対象にした院内倫理委員会制度となっている。しかし、実際には倫理的問題に組織の問題が内在しており、倫理学的な研究はこれまで、そのこと、すなわち「組織の次元」というマクロでもメゾでもない次元を見落としてきた。本研究は、哲学倫理学で考察しづらい病院の「組織」と倫理を検討し直すことに学術的意義があり、病院で生じる倫理的問題の予防・解決システムを検討することに社会的意義がある。