A Critical Edition of Bhaskara's Bhagavadasayanusarana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015, 2018)
Chubu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kato Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80637934)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバースカラ / バガヴァッドギーター / ヴェーダーンタ / カシミール版 / 写本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research project is to prepare a critical edition of Bhaskara's commentary on the Bhagavadgita (also called Bhagavadasayanusarana).The first edition of the text published in 1965 has been reputed to be deficient as compared to the latest scholastic standards. The text has been counter-checked against two manuscripts, one of which is collected in Sarasvati Bhavan Library in Varanasi, and the other in Wellcome collection in London.
In addition to the examination of the reading of the text, sources of quotations and cross-references inside the text have been identified as long as possible.
This edition is typeset in Devanagari script, together with the records of variant readings in the manuscripts, and information of the sources of quotations. All kinds of differences which have been made by the present editor are discussed separately in notes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り上げた思想家バースカラについては、これまでまとまった研究がなされてこなかった。その原因の一つとして、彼の主要著作である『ギーター註解』の版本の不備が指摘されてきた。本研究によって、バースカラ研究のための基礎資料が整ったことになり、今後はバースカラの思想解明に向けた研究がさらに促進されることになるだろう。
また、バースカラによる『ギーター註解』は、流布版とは異なるバージョン、いわゆるカシュミール版と呼ばれるものに対する註解であることが知られている。今回の研究を通じて得られた情報は、これまでほとんど手つかずであった異本の註解文献群を体系的に網羅するための新しい資料を提供することになった。