The impact of international developpement of l'Arche community movement and its possible influence for the peace making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Terado Junko  専修大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (80311249)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宗教学 / 人類学 / 倫理学 / 障害者 / 共生社会 / 平和学 / 市場経済 / 国際比較 / 市民社会 / 権利 / 国際比較(フランス・カナダ・イギリス・日本) / フランス・カナダ・日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we researched about worldwide l'Arche Community Movement, dedicated to group homes where live people with and without intellectual disabilities, as a practical endeavor to confront the problem of how to live with others who are in difficulty. In order to clarify the significance of this movement involved in civic education for the youth, especially its potential for contribution for "peace studies", we performed the following studies: (1) studies of the leading ideas of l'Arche Community Movement; (2) fieldwork at three l'Arche communities in Japan, in France and in the United Kingdom; (3) studies of politico-ethical arguments about the place of people with intellectual disabilities in civil society. As a result, the following point has become clear: knowledge and arguments about "unsymmetrical relation" in "care studies" is becoming a remarkable bases for critiques for the theory of the social contract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケアの現場における困難を論じながら「社会契約論」を「自律性至上主義」に基づくものとして批判する法哲学の議論(マーサ・ヌスバウムとエヴァ・フェダー・キテイ)と、<ラルシュ>の創設者ジャン・ヴァニエの思想・実践の、共通点と相違点を整理したことで、<ラルシュ>の実践が「市民社会とそれを支える自律的個人をめぐる思想」の再考に寄与する可能性が明らかになった。さらに<ラルシュ>では「人間の弱さ(死に至る)」と和解するためには祈りと祝祭が必要だという理念を掲げて実践しており、そこに示された、「社会貢献」とは異なる「市民社会における宗教の役割(公共性)」の意義を考察する可能性と必要が明らかになった。