Project/Area Number |
15K02081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
DEMURA KAZUHIKO 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (30237028)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 徳 / 貧困 / 古代末期 / アウグスティヌス / 倫理学 / 富 / 徳倫理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)This study, based on the latest research on the ethics of Hellenism philosophy and the late antique history, surveys the theoretical formation and development of "virtue" related to wealth and poverty in late antiquity, which was established in the foundation of their rhetorical discourse, as a result of detailed reading of the original Latin text of Seneca, Augustine, and others. (2) As a result, it will integrate these two disciplines into the research in the history of ideas and open up the perspective towards the commitments confronting the actual settings beyond the limitation of today’s virtue ethics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、(1)原典の精読に基づき、最新のヘレニズム哲学倫理学研究と、古代末期史学の成果を踏まえ、両領域を架橋し思想史的な視野のもとに統合的に考察する点で新しい学術的意義を有する。(2)特に、彼らのレトリカルな言説の根底に確立した富と貧困に関わる「徳」の理論的成立と古代末期における変容を精査することで、現代の徳倫理学virtue ethicsでは見失われがちな富と貧困という人間が直面する現実の問題へのアクチュアルな関与を見据えるという現代的意義を有する。(3)さらに、東方と西方の偏差を見据えることによって、古代末期思想史を捉え直すことでその研究成果の国際的な寄与を果たした。