Project/Area Number |
15K02113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | チェコ・ナショナリズムの音楽表象 / チェコ国民オペラ / B.スメタナ / A.ドヴォルジャーク / L.ヤナーチェク / 民族的アイデンティティ / ボヘミア楽派 / モラヴィア・フォークロア主義 / チェコ・ナショナリズムの音楽 / B. スメタナ / チェコ国民楽派 / チェコ語デクラマツィオーン / チェコ性(Czechness) / A. ドヴォルジャーク / L. ヤナーチェク / 地方色(ローカル・カラー) / コンフリクト(闘争) / ベドジフ・スメタナ / アントニーン・ドヴォジャーク / レオシュ・ヤナーチェク / B.スメタナ / A.ドヴォルジャーク / 国民オペラ / L.ヤナーチェク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper aims to consider the representation of Czech music from the 19th century to early 20th century, in particular from the viewpoint of‘cultural nationalism’. First of all, tracing the stylistic transitions of Czech national opera from the Bohemian School, such as B.Smetana, the father of the Czech National School and A.Dvorak, to L.Janacek of Moravia, I interpreted the aesthetic theory of‘the beaty and national characteristics’of O.Hostinsky in detail. Secondly, I clarified the Czech national music as aspects of‘what is heroic and what is naive (rural)’(by J.Samson), especially analyzing a cycle of symphonic poems of B.Smetana and his operatic works. Thus I conducted an investigation into some essential conditions of‘Czechness’ in music or the idea of Czech national opera. Thirdly, my English article on “Czech Music and Politics” could meet with approval of the foreign research workers of Czech music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「チェコ近代音楽」の創造をめざすプロセスの中で、19世紀の音楽家はいかなる考えや思想に基づいて創作活動を行い、それぞれの立場で苦闘を重ねながら、政治家たちとも激しい論争を交えつつ、自らの信念に従っていかに珠玉の芸術作品を創造していったのか、特に芸術と社会の密接な関わりの中で、中欧の小国チェコがどのように民族的アイデンティティの獲得を成し遂げていったのか、その過程を時の政治家たちによる関与や美学者の思想等とも関連づけて読み解くとともに、「チェコ性」の条件を追求するという本研究の主旨は、小国の音楽文化史を繙く上で、また中欧の文化史研究において極めて特色のある重要な視点であると考える。