Sir Nikolaus Pevsner: A Social Reformer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Ariyuki  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00323288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイギリス芸術文化史 / 社会改良 / デザイン史 / ニコラウス・ペヴスナー / 芸術文化史学 / モダン・デザイン / 日用の美 / イギリス美術史 / 中世主義 / 芸術文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sir Nikolaus Pevsner is known today as an art historian with a vast number of publications, and the subjects of those publications reflect the wide range of his interest in artistic creativity. Admiring the monumental achievements of this scholar, one cannot but ask what drove Pevsner to explore art in such a wide and varied way. The answer seems to lie in his role as a social reformer who aimed to improve the standard of living of the general public through art-historical education, for instance, by presenting modern design as ‘the only adequate expression’ of the mode of life in mid-twentieth century Britain. Rather than concentrating on art history as an academic subject in British higher education, Pevsner chose to emphasize the importance of developing the aesthetic faculties of the general public and, by so doing, end the monopoly of the elite in art, design and architecture.