Research of "group dance" in Modern Japan - Focusing on Rikuhei Umemoto's choreography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA KAZUMI  就実大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60341137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords楳茂都陸平 / 新舞踊 / 舞踊譜 / 群舞 / 宝塚歌劇 / ソナタ・アパッショナータ / 集団性 / ドイツ・ノイエタンツ / 西洋舞踊受容 / 集団 / 近代舞踊 / 大正文化 / 文化外交 / 近代日本史 / 西洋受容 / 国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the group dance works of Rikuhei Umemoto, who is recognized as a pioneer choreographer of "new dance" from the Taisho period to the early Showa period. "Sonata Appassionata" was one of his representative group dance works performed in Takarazuka Girls Opera ond Vienna in 1931. In this study its dance notation score was deciphered with the cooperation of Umemoto dancers, and a reproduction performance accompanied by music was realized. As a result, it was possible to clarify how "group dance", an important element in the modernization of dance, was embodied on the actual work.
In addition, by comparing with his other group dance works in different times, the influence of western dance and body movement culture acceptance and social situation changed on the dance technique and group dance choreography was also considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋文化を受容し,旧来の日本文化とどのように折衷・融合させ、近代日本の新しい文化を創造するかを模索していた大正から昭和初期にかけて、新舞踊の先駆的振付家として多くの舞踊作品を発表した楳茂都陸平の群舞作品について舞踊譜を解読し、音楽を伴う形で再現演舞するという従来にない方法により、90年近く前に日本とウィーンで上演された新形式の舞踊の身体技法やそれまでの日本にはない複雑で変化に富んだ群舞の実相を明らかにすることができた。併せて、複数の群舞作品の舞踊譜から、時代により変化する群舞の様相とそれらが社会的・文化的要因と関わっていたことを具体的に明らかにした点に本研究の学術的意義がある。