Mane's Painting and Censorship -Politics, Society, Art System-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA ATSUSHI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10212226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマネ / 検閲 / 政治と美術 / ヌードとスキャンダル / エドゥアール・マネ / 美術と検閲 / 絵画と政治 / ヌードと娼婦 / 政治と絵画 / 娼婦と絵画 / 絵画と検閲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We comprehensively researched and considered Mane's paintings and censorship from the perspective of politics, society, and the art system. As a result, it turned out that Manet took up the political subject from a position critical to Second Empire, expressed it in an implicit manner, and was censored. It also became clear that actively working on the themes of nudes and prostitutes, he was also criticized for making problematic female representations which caused scandals and accusations, and treating the image of Christ who should be holy with the eyes of a realist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は19世紀フランスの重要な画家マネの作品を検閲という新しい視点で研究した。絵画が単に美的な性質を持つだけではなく、政治や社会、道徳や宗教などと深く関連していることは、必ずしも常に意識されているわけでない。その意味で、この研究成果はマネ研究を一歩進める学術的意義を有している。さらに、成果を書籍として刊行することによって一般の人の美術に対する見方を変えることにもつながり、その意味で社会的な意義もある。