James Tissot and modern visual culture : Characteristic representations in his Femme a Paris series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2018-2019)
Chuo University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA NORIKO  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20433873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェームズ・ティソ / パリの女 / フランス近代美術史 / 版画 / リトグラフ / エッチング / 複製芸術 / 女性表象 / ≪パリの女≫シリーズ / 19世紀フランス絵画 / ポピュラー・イメージ / 視覚文化 / 風俗画 / 女性像 / 芸術諸学 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of Femme a Paris series (1883-1885) by the nineteenth-century French painter James Tissot (1836-1902). Through a detailed examination of primary documents including unpublished material such as the first exhibition catalogue, fashion culture magazines from the period, handwritten letters of Tissot, and the account books of related art galleries, this study examines the fifteen large paintings and printed works of the series, and explores Tissot's motivation, the creative process involved, and the main reasons behind the finally unpopular reaction from the public. Very conscious of the public's response, Tissot composed these oil paintings according to the conventions of the tableau while referring to commercial lithographic fashion prints. He then remade the oil paintings as etchings with the purpose of selling them to amateur art collectors. This, the study suggests, might be a method of creation original to Tissot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1871年からのロンドン時代の画業に研究の主眼が置かれてきたティソに関して、1882年のフランス帰国後、パリ画壇復帰を目指して取り組まれた≪パリの女≫シリーズの実態を精査し、油彩画と版画の双方の造形的特色を多角的に分析することを通して、本シリーズがティソ画業に占める重要性を新たに浮かび上がらせることができた。またその際、商業用・実用のリトグラフと愛好家向け・鑑賞用のエッチングという版画技法による位階的区別が存在し、当時、この価値観が大きく変化しようとしていた状況を指摘した。19世紀最終四半世紀の絵画と複製技術の関係に対して、美術史上の新たな研究視座を提示することができたと言えよう。