Diuta and Kamigata-mai - Identification and classification of lyrics using text-mining technique -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Masumi  明海大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80220135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 慎  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00466971)
前田 利之  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70320041)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地唄 / 上方舞 / テキストマイニング / 頻度情報 / クラスタリング / 舞踊 / 上方唄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main object of this research is to identify and classify lyrics from the point of view of whether it is used for dance in DIUTA(classical Shamisen song) of 600 songs, by using text-mining techniques. Even some of analysis results were confusing, they were generally clustered into dance music and non-dance music groups.
Furthermore, the lyrics of the "Kamigata-mai" schools was clearly identified to each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、舞踊や伝統芸能などの無形文化財を、テキストマイニング等の数理的な手法を応用することで、言語文化と密接にリンクする日本の豊かな芸能諸側面の特徴を俯瞰的に浮かびあがらせようとすること、および、数理的な分析技術、音楽学、舞踊学の3者が交わる学際的なアプローチであることが学術的に意義深い。
特に、歴史が深く、芸妓文化として特徴的な京阪座敷の舞踊文化の数理的な言語分析は、「おもてなし日本」の“お座敷文化に潜む舞踊的身体”を明らかにする新たな読み解きである。