Melancholy in "Post-human" era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Marukawa Seiji  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70339612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメランコリー / ヒューマン / 理想 / ポストモダン / 傷 / 覆う / 表象不可能性 / 黒の理想 / 喪 / デモクリトス / ヘラクレイトス / バロック / ベラスケス / レンブラント / アイロニー / 鏡 / カラヴァッジォ / プッサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project tried to rethink, through the deepened analysis of some pictorial representations, the meaning of melancholy in the so-called "Post-human" period where Human Subjectivity and Humanist ideals are questioned. The study was carried out in the vein of "Saturn and Melancholy" and " Melancolie: genie et folie en Occident". The melancholy is inseparable from the self-reflection (represented by the bent figure) which goes along with some apprehension of oneself and of his surroundings, expressed in works of art of all time. But we can ask the meaning of this self-reflection in our century where the ancient melancholy (sad passion which can be creative) seems replaced by the depression. If the angel of Durer could not fly, the contemporary man falls, crashes, goes rusty (Kiefer). There might be no catharsis in some contemporary works of art realizing "the Ideal of Black"(Adorno). It seems these works somehow try to restore "the meaning of the World" which seems almost absent now.