Research on the transformation of Ningyo joruri scripts and staging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KUBORI HIROAKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50335402)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI HIDEO  前 南あわじ市淡路人形浄瑠璃資料館, 館長
BANDO CHIAKI  淡路人形座, 支配人
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人形浄瑠璃 / 文楽 / 淡路人形浄瑠璃 / 義太夫節 / 伝統芸能 / 日本近世文学 / 日本近世演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ningyo joruri is one of Japan's representative traditional theater arts, inscribed on UNESCO's Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2003 (officially registered in 2008). However, due to the diminishing number of successors, the art is becoming a single style, “Bunrakuza theater”, and its diversity tends to be lost. In addition, regional puppet theaters (in a form of the Japanese ballad-drama called Gidayu-bushi and the way to manipulate a puppet with three people called sannin-zukai) also become mere copies of Bunraku. This study aims to put into context the present Bunraku performances while scrutinizing the history of Ningyo joruri performances since early modern times, particularly through unraveling the changes of "Ningyo joruri scripts" and "staging" to this day, and to find out the diversity of Ningyo joruri.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人形浄瑠璃(文楽)の「上演本文」「舞台演出」の変遷(江戸時代から現在まで)を明らかにすることを中心的な課題としているが、こうした取り組みは、伝承が途絶えてしまった演目や演出を復活させるための基礎になる作業である。実際に、本研究では、その研究成果を活かして、いくつかの演目の復活上演にも取り組んでいる。机上の文献研究にとどまらず、演目復元の実践活動を伴っている点に、特に本研究の学術的独自性・創造性があると考える。