New research on Danrin linked verse based on analysis of solo compositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40155718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 亞住  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 特別研究員 (30710561)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords独吟連句 / 談林俳諧 / ジャンルと様式 / 市野や物語 / 傾城百人一首 / 友貞 / 玄札 / 近世初期文芸のジャンルと様式 / 沾徳点蘭台撰「置く扇子歌仙 / 其角点「世渡りや」歌仙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I surveyed various texts of solo linked verse sequences (dokugin renku), transcribed those without prior transcriptions, and created a database of the above. Using this database and focusing on Danrin works, I analyzed the expressive techniques of linked sequences and the unique traits of solo compositions. In order to clarify the place of the Danrin school in literary history, this work sheds light on technical elements, including seasonal words, restrictions (e.g. kukazu, sarikirai), and other linking techniques. In addition, I annotated 5 newly discovered verse sequences and used these to trace the shift from Danrin to the Basho school. I also conducted a study of 17th-century literary form, which lacked distinctions between poetry and prose and between genres like theater, fiction, and actor reviews. To explore the nature of literary form at this moment, I used the lens of “genre and form” to analyze texts like Ichinoya monogatari and Keisei hyakunin isshu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、俳諧語彙の分析に留まらず、散文作品の背景となる言語感覚を解明することも目的の一つである。韻文・散文の境界を取り払った、このような分析方法は17世紀に成立した俳文や評判記、仮名草子、浮世草子等の散文作品の文学史的考察に有益な視点を提供する。俳諧史から見れば、元禄から享保にかけて、蕉風俳諧全盛の中で、なお貞門派俳諧師たちが命脈を保ち続けたのに対して、談林俳風は蕉門に継承された側面があるものの、俳諧流派としての談林派は霧消してしまった。談林俳人たちの、俳諧以外への活動を視野に置くことは、本研究の独吟連句分析を相対化し、文化表象としての文芸を史的に考察する上でも特に意義があると考える。