Project/Area Number |
15K02288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2016-2018) Kitami Institute of Technology (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イギリス詩 / 初期近代 / 王党派 / 祝祭 / ミセラニー / 民衆 / スチュアート朝 / イギリス文学 / ランターズ / 共和制 / 内乱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project reports three major findings: first, royalist poets praised Charles I and II for their suffering a Christ-like Passion to restore England from the Cromwellian government and the image of Christ as a king was profoundly associated with popular and courtly festivals and with seventeenth century politics; second, certain historical documents evidence that the Ranters may be identified with royalists in the luxuriousness of their lifestyles and some examples of their Christmas feasts evince that the inherently incompatible groups of royalists and Ranters both hoped for the arrival of their savior in their own ways; and finally, the miscellanies of royalist poetry represented popular festivals that served to replace lost courtly festivities and merriment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、弾圧されていた民衆の祝祭という観点から、従来文学史的に看過されがちな内乱期から1650年代のイギリス文学についての特徴を論じることで、民衆の祝祭を利用して国王の支持を取り戻そうとした王党派の存在を浮き彫りしたことが学術的意義である。その中で、社会改革を目指したランターズは弾圧された民衆の祝祭を利用し、王党派は詩の雑録という議会派に対する抵抗手段で自らの祝祭を描き出した。内乱期と共和制下の王党派の文学に対する新たな視座を提供することができたと考える。