Project/Area Number |
15K02302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Toda Masaru 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60148484)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 小泉八雲 / ラフカディオ・ハーン / 民話 / ハーン / 「貉」 / ノッペラボウ / 翻訳 / 怪談 / オリエンタリズム / 百物語 / ジャパノロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Meiji era, some American and English writers such as Lafcadio Hearn and Basil Hall Chamberlain took a deep interest in Japanese myths, legends, and folktales. They not only studied them, but also rewrote them for the English readers. With their simple, readable style and colorful Orientalism, those “improved” English versions impressed Japanese writers and storytellers who were also trying to modernize the traditional Japanese stories for the young readers. With an increasing academic and popular interest in the oral traditions, their endeavors prepared the invention of “minwa” or the new colloquial style of storytelling of Japanese folktales.