The Formation of "Authentic Shakespeare" and its Influence on Editing of Shakespeare's Works in the Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Hirohisa  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (20300634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / テクスト / 受容 / 18世紀 / 真正のシェイクスピア / シェイクスピアと法 / シェイクスピア・フォリオ / 上演 / シェイクスピア批評 / 『ロミオとジュリエット』 / 法廷的思考 / ロレンス / エスカラス / ハムレット / マクベス / 家庭劇 / 宗教的道徳観 / 法治 / ファースト・フォリオ / 18世紀 / 共作 / 変容 / 18世紀の受容 / 本文編纂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was a tendency for scholars and critics in the eighteenth century to value what they deemed to be the authorial intention to satisfy their own assumptions. Modern editions are not entirely free from their influences. Meanwhile,finding a way of resituating Shakespeare's drama in its original historical context is not easy. Historical critics and revisionists have been equally unsuccessful,since they based their reading on their fixed perceptions of history in manners similar to the way in which those in the eighteenth-century relied on their fixed imaginings of Shakespeare's authorial presence behind his works. A potential remedy to this may be sourced in the discipline of English law and literature, which locates Shakespeare's discourse in the context of the evolutionary process of English legal thinking before the eighteenth century. Adopting their practice, my research has now come to the stage of establishing a methodology of unwinding texts from eighteenth-century influences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18世紀という時代は英文学という学問の創成期でもある。つまり、英文学という学問の発展はシェイクスピアがイギリスの国民的詩人として神格化され、礼賛を受けるようになった現象と無関係ではない。教育制度としての「英文学」がその役割を終えようとしている21世紀の現代において、過去においてシェイクスピア作品が正典化した所以について探究することは、学問としての英文学の意義とシェイクスピアの真価について問い直すきっかけを広く社会に示すことである。