Project/Area Number |
15K02320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Naoki 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10711690)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ジョージ・オーウェル / 英米関係 / ミドルブラウ文化 / 戦間期 / 戦間期イギリス / 大衆文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examined novels and essays by George Orwell (1903-50), a British writer, considering the background of the British-American relationship in the former part of the 20th century. I particularly clarified Orwell's consideration of (1) American literary works and the moral sense represented in them, (2) American culture's huge impact on British popular culture, and (3) the British-American relationship during and after World War Two.