Transpacific American Literary Studies and the Cold War: Institutional Formations and Aesthetic Forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mayumo  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 准教授 (50511630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 博美  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (90251727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスナショナリズム / 統治性 / 生政治 / 美学理論 / 新批評 / 冷戦 / アメリカ研究 / 沖縄 / トランスナショナル / 美学 / 詩 / 人種 / トランスナショナル研究 / 南部文学 / ジェンダー / アメリカ文学 / 米軍統治期沖縄 / トランスパシフィック・アメリカ文学 / 冷戦研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project illuminated the ways in which literary forms often naturalized and legitimated but at times contested and interrogated the figurations of nationality in the post-1945 geopolitical space that traverses the U.S. and East Asia. By taking into account the Foucauldian understanding of biopolitics whereby the figures of "population" are actively induced and produced so as to enforce a narrowly delimited modality of "life" upon them, this research project examined how "social formations" such as military alliance and developmental economy and "expressive forms" found mostly in American and Japanese-language literary works of the period formed relationships defined by mutual complicity and resonance, on one hand, and critical tension and recalcitrance, on the other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果としては1)ミシェル・フーコーが提示した「生政治」論における「人口」の生産と表象を基盤とする「生」を強いる社会形態の研究を、トランスパシフィック空間の文学研究へと応用した点、2)文学作品を「読む」ポリティクスのあり方が特に冷戦化の日米の大学においていかに制度化されたかに光をあて、日米におけるナショナルな生政治の空間を表象と、それを通して進展したトランスナショナルな軍事と資本の諸プロトコル(取り決め)の変容と深化との関係性を検討した点、3)さらにはこれらを通して地政学的制度変容と文学的表現形式との複雑な関係性を米国、日本、琉球列島などを横断するかたちで研究対象としたことにある。