Studies in the Applications of Critical Theory to Modern American Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tasuke  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (90523176)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ演劇 / 批評理論 / アフェクト理論 / パフォーマンス研究 / ボーダー研究 / 演劇史 / 受容理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines, both theoretically and practically, the possibility of applying critical theory to the studies of modern American drama. One of the goals is to document the shift in drama and theater studies away from ontological definitions (i.e., answers to the question "What is theater?") to epistemological or cognitive reflections on what it exactly means that theater "appears to be" theater in the eye of the beholder. As a theoretical framework, this study focuses on the semiotic approaches (in which language and the body in theater, for instance, are mostly regarded as signs that only function as conveyers of meaning) and the problems they face, considering the possibility of overcoming the obstacles by means of performance theory and affect theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において理論的アプローチを全面に出したことにはそれ自体パフォーマンスの効果があり、日本におけるアメリカ演劇研究が作品分析か実践面での議論に偏りがちな傾向に一石を投じる意図があった。アメリカ演劇研究者からは、批判的なものも含めて様々な反応があり、今後模索されるべき研究方法として一定の認知を得たものと評価できる。さらにアメリカ演劇以外の研究者や一般の方々(学生を含む)にとっても、理論的枠組みを共有することにより対話と議論の場をひらくことができるため、社会的、教育的にも研究によって得られた知見を波及させる方法としても有用であることが明らかになった。