At the Dawn of Modernity: the "Twenty Year's Crisis" and the Cultural History of the 1920s and 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomonao  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40305404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモダニズム / ダダイズム / メディアと芸術 / 1920年代 / 1930年代 / 第一次世界大戦 / ロスト・ジェネレーション / 危機の20年 / 文学・芸術と技術 / 失われた世代 / 共産主義 / ケネス・バーク / マルカム・カウリー / エドマンド・ウィルソン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The boom years of postwar America, commonly referred to as the Roaring Twenties, and the Great Depression years of the 1930s, are generally considered to be two quite different, even contrasting decades. In this study, however, I try to read them as a single epoch sandwiched between two world wars, and explore the secret cultural-historical context that was nurtured during the period of the "Twenty Years' Crisis" (E. H. Carr), when a new international order centered on Britain and the United States was being formed. In particular, I will focus on the movements of American exiles who fled the country during the Twenties and later became the driving force of Modernism, as well as the political and economic conditions that encouraged their expatriation. Rather than looking at the cultural phenomenon of modernism in the context of a specific nation or region, my main objective is to see it as a transatlantic and dynamic movement that unfolded "between" two continents, America and Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象となる1920-30年代は、ヨーロッパ中心の19世紀的世界が次第に消失し、「アメリカの世紀」とも呼ばれる20世紀がいよいよ確固たる形で出現した時期に当たる。好況期から大恐慌へと暗転して行くその20年間のプロセスは、バブル経済から構造不況に至る変化を実体験した私たちにとっても格別な現実性を帯びており、ある意味、そこにはいま私たちが生きる世界そのものの原風景があると言ってよい。こうした時代の文化とその背後にある社会的構造や集団的趨勢を検証することは、当時の文学・芸術についての知見を広げるのみならず、必ずや現在のポスト資本主義社会が抱える文化の諸問題をも明らかにするであろう。