Representing the Other in Australian Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Kato Megumi  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30247168)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオーストラリア文学 / ポストコロニアル / 他者表象 / マイノリティ表象 / 先住民文学 / 難民文学 / 移民文学 / マイノリティ / 表象 / 移民 / 先住民 / 難民 / 英語圏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was successfully proceeded and implemented, coming to fruition in papers, oral presentations at national and international conferences, and a co-authored book.
It has been argued in these papers and presentations that literature on Australian indigenous peoples can facilitate reconciliation between such groups and the majority group; that while writings by mainstream writers on refugees and asylum seekers reflect social sentiment, which can sometimes be negative one, voices of such people in need can be heard through literature and letting others know their problems, thus inspiring public ethics; that some women writers have sought and found spiritual and guiding "mentors" from other cultures and societies than mainstream Australia, resulting in deconstructing Western mindset. These findings show the new dimensions of Australian literature as well as the positive roles of literature in society.