Japanese Theatre and Japanese Literature as Theatrical Devices in Asian American Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Furuki Keiko  京都学園大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (80259738)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暴力とトラウマ / 古典の翻案化 / 家族劇の解体 / 時空間の超越 / エスニック・マイノリティ / ジェンダー / 日系アメリカ演劇 / 亡霊 / 古典の翻案 / エスニシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted research on the 21th-century Asian American drama which uses elements of Japanese theatre and literature as theatrical devices. I have especially focused on the works of Japanese-American playwright, Chori Miyagawa. As an American playwright who was born in Japan, and calls herself an “outsider,” Miyagawa blends the works of classic Japanese literature such as Tale of Genji, Sarashina Diary, Chikamatsu’s Woman-Killer and the Hell of Oil, and Japanese No Theatre into modern American theatre. Her experimental use of classical literary works allows her protagonists to converse with historical figures, creating a unique effect within the theatre and stage. With these points in mind, I have explored how “memory” functions as a dramatic device that goes beyond time and space in Miyagawa’s works. I have also articulated how Miyagawa transgress the boundaries of literary genres by blending Japanese novels, diaries and plays into her dramatic works.