Emerson reviving in the present age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Yoshio  長野県短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50163225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 正規  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00219213)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMASU Gozo  , 詩人
Gander Forrest  , 詩人
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエマソン / 鈴木大拙 / アメリカ超越主義 / 禅仏教 / 現代思想 / 環太平洋 / 日米現代詩 / コモン / 仏教 / キリスト教神秘主義 / 現代詩 / アメリカ詩 / 北村透谷 / ソロー / 吉増剛造 / 21世紀 / 日米 / 世界文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yoshio Takanashi, research representative, making comparative investigations on Emerson's thought and Zen, Mahayana Buddhism, and Christian mysticism, has given consideration to the modern aspects of Emerson's thought from global and transpacific viewpoints. Masaki Horiuchi, research partaker, has examined the total significances of the early Emerson in the 21st century from the standpoint of contemporary philosophy and, mainly through the publication of a book-length study, presented new approaches to Emerson studies. At the same time, through the collaboration with two poets who are top runners in the contemporary poetry in Japan and the United States, Gozo Yoshimasu and Forrest Gander, published a transpacific book on Emerson, proposing new ways of reading Emerson.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高梨はグローバルな視点からエマソンの思想と禅仏教・大乗仏教及びキリスト教神秘主義思想との比較的考察を試み、また堀内は、エマソン研究の単著により日本のアメリカ文学研究の世界でエマソンの捉え方を塗り替えることに貢献し、日米の最前線で活躍する二人の詩人とのコラボレーションにより、環太平洋的なエマソンの読み直しを書物の形であらわした。以上のダイナミックなエマソンの実像を探究し、従来の一面的なエマソン像に修正を迫った研究成果は、エマソンの思想・文学の現代性を学会・社会に提示した点に学術的・社会的な意義が認められると考える。