Project/Area Number |
15K02380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 官能性 / 書簡 / エクリチュール / 書簡集 / エロス / 知性 / エロチシズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Paul Valery (1871-1945) and Catherine Pozzi (1882-1934) who met for the first time in 1920 and separated 1928, wrote more than one thousand letters between them. In studying not only these soft end violent letters but also their diaries and Pozzi's "Peau d'ame", we revealed some peculiarities of their community of thought. (1) Their reflections on the body are similar and they both tried to escape the second law of thermodynamics by creating works of art. (2) "La Collinette", the villa she bought in Vence in the South of France was an important space to realize this community based on the unity of the two and the duality of the one. (3) The images Valery will use later in love with Jean Voilier, such as total feeling and intellectual harmonics, are already present in the letters exchanged between them.