Research on the formation and social meanings of the food space in Japan concerning the introduction of food culture in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda ikuhiro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70238476)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords飲食 / 表象 / 文化変容 / 風土 / 料理 / 和食 / フランス料理 / ワイン / 文化学 / 感性 / ハビトゥス / 構造 / 美食 / 共食 / 自然 / フランス / 日本酒 / 飲食空間 / 食事様式 / 日本料理 / ドメスティケーション / 受容 / 変容 / 洋酒 / ビール / 食卓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aims to consider the act of drinking and eating as a fundamentally cultural practice : we examine how the Japanese imagine the food spaces where we eat in the broadest sense of the term from the family table to restaurants and for them what their values are at the bottom of Japanese mentality.
The most important result consists in having noticed the primordial link of each guest with nature in the Japanese meal; the human relationship between eaters is only the consequence. On the contrary, in France as in other western countries, commensality first intensifies the human bond between eaters, hence the idea of conviviality. The food space of the Japanese is characterized by its naturalness while that of the French by sociability. However, it should not be forgotten that the tendency towards naturalness of the Japanese is only realized by a strict choice of ingredients more natural, a subtle refinement of preparatory techniques and many other hand-held masters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
なによりも、この研究の独自性は、飲食という行為自体を文化的行為ととらえ、その社会的意義を明らかにした点にある。そのため、飲食に関する広範なテクストを検討し、飲食の社会的表象を分析した。
もっとも重要な研究成果は、日本の飲食の社会的特徴が自然とのつながりを意識する点にある。人とのつながりはこの自然とのつながりの結果として生じる。これに対して、フランスを中心とする欧米の共食においては、人間同士の関係が重視される。ただし、忘れてはならない点は、日本の自然志向は、食材の選択や料理技術などの人間の技術性によって実現されていることだ。これはまさに文化を積み重ねて自然に至ろうとする日本の風土性の表現である。