Shrine Sacrifice and Tang Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Bunji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい教員 (00154857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 聰  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10335325)
谷口 高志  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10613317)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords皇天后土 / 封禅 / 淫祀 / 郊廟祭祀 / 五嶽 / 女神 / 武則天 / 五岳 / 昊天后土 / 中嶽嵩山 / 東嶽泰山 / 西嶽崋山 / 后土廟 / 国家祭祀 / 淫祠 / 民間祭祀 / 楽府 / 歌行体 / 碑刻 / 伝奇小説 / 宗廟 / 神廟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to look at the way views on the cosmos in Tang literature have changed through the course of the Tang Dynasty,viewed through the lens of how the objects(deities) of shrine sacrifices and these sacrificial rites themselves are depicted in these works.This project is made up from three different perspectives.The first perspective is offered by project leader Bunji Takahashi,who examines the ways in which female deities in the Tang Dynasty were portrayed,despite goddesses traditionally not being the object of worship in Confucian society.Contributor Satoshi Kato providees a second perspective,focusing on the ritual sacrifice toward empresses,a phenomenon similarly hard to omagine in traditional Confucian contexts.The final perspective is offered by Takashi Taniguchi,who tackles the question of how local officials dealt with folk shrines devoted to unorthodox gods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、唐代の帝王や朝臣たちが祭祀についていかなる議論を展開し、文人たちがその議論や観点をどのように文学に定着させたかを観察することによって、唐代における国家観や天地宇宙観を抽出することを企画したものである。中国における国家祭祀や民間祭祀の変遷は、思想史や政治史の立場からこれを取り上げることはあっても、文学史研究の立場からこれを取り上げることはなかった。しかし、唐代の文人たちは国家祭祀や民間祭祀に意外に重大な関心を寄せていたのであり、個々の祭祀の実情を最も活き活きと後世に伝えているのも文学作品だったのであり、この点に着目したのが本研究課題最大の学術的、社会的意義といえるだろう。