A Study on "Record" about Actual stage of Chinese Theater in the 20th Century: Focusing on the Influence of Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Naoko  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (20332653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 容子  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10434359)
松浦 恒雄  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20173792)
平林 宣和  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40271358)
三須 祐介  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60339653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国演劇 / 中国伝統演劇 / 京劇 / 地方劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study based on the concept of "record", clarified the various effect relationship of media and Chinese traditional drama in the 20th century, and it is conducted using documents (such as stage review that was published in the newspaper or magazine), images and audio materials. In order to advance this study, we investigated the various literatures in library and archive of Japan, China and Taiwan. And we made presentations at conference of Chinese drama at home and abroad. Achievement of this study is making up for deficiencies of Republic of China of traditional theater history by finding the important "records" that had been buried.