Project/Area Number |
15K02465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ロマンス語 / フランス語 / スペイン語 / イタリア語 / ルーマニア語 / 定冠詞 / ゼロ冠詞 / 所有形容詞 / ロマンス諸語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study the correspondences between the definite article and other determiners in Spanish, French, Italian and Romanian are analyzed. The cases where the zero article corresponds to the definite article in other languages are most observed in Romanian and least in French, with Spanish and Italian in the intermediate positions on the scale in this order. This fact shows that the French article system is the most developed among the four languages, and the Romanian the least developed. The cases where possessive adjectives correspond to the definite article are least observed in Romanian and most in French. Taking into account the above observation, it can be said that the more developed the article system is in a language, the less possessive adjectives are used. Significant characteristics are not found for the correspondences of the definite article with demonstrative adjectives or the indefinite article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、従来個々の言語単位で行われてきた定冠詞を中心とする決定詞の分析を、ロマンス諸語に属する四言語の対照研究という独自の方法論で進めた点にある。他の言語との比較対象によってはじめて明らかになった各言語の特徴を提示し、それぞれの言語の文法研究に資するものである。 社会的意義としては、本研究の成果をロマンス諸語の冠詞を紹介する一般書として刊行し、冠詞という日本人にとって難しい文法項目についてより深い理解を促すことができるという点があげられる。現在原稿を執筆中であるが、もっともなじみのある英語の冠詞との比較対象も含めて、広い意味での外国語教育という側面で貢献できると考えている。