The analysis of vowel coalescence in northern part of Kyushyu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ono Koji  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80177261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソノリティー / 母音融合 / 母音同化 / 北部九州方言 / 規則と制約 / 九州北部方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is clearify some specific features of vowel coalescence observed in norther Kyushyu dialects as compared to standard Japanese. To attain this aim, however, we should first explore what vowel coalescence is and what analysis could be the most appropriate to explain it. In fact, I spent most of my time and energy to answer these questions. As a result, we foud out that vowel coalescence actually means vowel assimilation which is expainable by rule-based analysis instead of constraint-based analysis.