Toward a unified account of root phenomena: with focus on topicalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NASU Norio  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00347519)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords主節現象 / 話題化 / 節構造 / カートグラフィー / 対人モダリティ / 演算子移動 / 認識的モダリティ / 題目 / 対照主題 / 場面設定主題 / 介在効果 / 従属節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this study is as follows: (1) Bare topics exhibit the greatest degree of root-orientation, whereas contrastive topics exhibit the lowest degree of root-orientation. Among topic expressions categorized in between, thematic topics exhibit higher degree of root-orientation than scene-setting topics. (2)Subordinate clauses tolerating topicalization constitute phases, whereas those which resist it do not. (3) Thematic and scene-setting topics interact with operator movement, whereas contrastive topics do not. (4) A thematic topic is licensed via a probe-goal relation postulated in the minimalist theory in generative grammar. (5) An element with extremely strong root-orientation occurs in Speech Act Phrase, which is unique to a root clause.