A study of Written Mongolian as an official language of Ching dynasty
Project/Area Number |
15K02500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | モンゴル語 / 古典式モンゴル文語 / 清朝 / 清文鑑 / 満洲実録 / 档案文書 / 近世モンゴル語 / モンゴル文語 / オイラート文語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Mongolian language was, besides Manchu and Chinese, one of the official languages of the Ching dynasty from the 17th century to the 20th century. There exist a mass of materials of Written Mongolian in such as voluminous Manchu dictionaries, official histories, and documents of the central and local governments. We have investigated linguistic features of these materials compared with "classical Mongolian" which was used in the xylographic editions of Buddhist works and concluded that we should set the "premodern period" including classical(religious), secular, and official genres in the history of Written Mongolian. On the basis of the database of "official" materials of Written Mongolian, which was made in the process of our study, a text search system with images of original materials has been released on the Internet.