The Present Circumstances and Changes of Taiwanese Language under the Multilingual Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Nobuyuki  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30413842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 大鶴  東北文教大学短期大学部, 総合文化学科, 准教授 (20318728)
是澤 範三  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20554075)
岩城 裕之  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (80390441)
酒井 亨  金沢学院大学, 基礎教育機構, 准教授 (90645350)
Research Collaborator Chiung Wi-vun  国立成功大学, 文学院, 教授
Tan Le-kun  国立成功大学, 文学院, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords台湾 / 台湾語 / 多言語社会 / 言語政策 / 台日新辞書 / データベース / 言語史 / 社会言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made the database of words of “Tai-Nichi Shin Jisyo”, the Taiwanese-Japanese New Dictionary, edited by Takayoshi Higashikata published in 1931. And we compared with “Tai-Nichi Dai Jiten”, the Taiwanese-Japanese Great Dictionary, published in 1931-32. As a result, we revealed the lexical system of Taiwanese language under Japanese rule. We made the list of Taiwanese words under Japanese rule, and then researched how many words does be used in today’s Taiwan.
And we researched the political and social circumstances of Taiwanese language in today’s Taiwan by questionnaire and interviews. Besides, we researched the influence of the linguistic policy by Taiwan R.O.C.