Geolinguistic studies of the Korean language based on the data collected by Ogura Shinpei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Rei  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50199189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Chitsuko  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (80189935)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords韓国語 / 朝鮮語 / 小倉進平 / 朝鮮語方言の研究 / 言語地図 / 言語地理学 / 語彙史 / Seal
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first examined the data collected by Ogura Shinpei (published in 1944) and then selected about 200 items that are suitable for drawing linguistic maps. Next, we input the linguistic data for these items and developed Seal 8.0 for drawing linguistic maps. Based on these preparation, we created linguistic maps for 64 items and wrote linguistic explanations for these items, thereby interpreting the geographical distribution of each map and the historical data found in written documents for each item. We published the results of this study in two volumes (Geolinguistic studies of the Korean language based on the data collected by Ogura Shinpei, Vol. 1, 2017 and Vol. 2, 2018).