Sociolinguistic study on the relationship between behavior and perception of language in cross-cultural communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIN SOJUNG  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 客員研究員 (40597192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 雅人  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (30303340)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords異文化間コミュニケーション / 多文化共生社会 / 言語行動 / 言語意識 / 丁寧表現の不使用 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 介護コミュニケーション / 普通体 / 丁寧体 / ポライトネス・ストラテジー / 丁寧表現の使用 / タメ口 / 対人コミュニケーション / 言語行動と言語意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated non-use of polite expressions, frequently observed in everyday life in Japanese and Korean, both of which have honorific expressions. Questionnaire surveys on perceptions toward situations of medical communication were performed for Japanese and Korean, and the responses were analyzed statistically. The analysis results revealed that Japanese and Korean evaluate non-use of polite expressions differently regarding the level of disrespectfulness, the factors affecting their perception by age group, and the factors underlying positive and negative aspects of their appraisal. This signifies that the previous research on honorifics in Japanese and Korean can be further refined by taking these findings into consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を取り巻く言語環境が,少しずつ変化しつつある。現在,外国人登録者数及び在留外国人数は約230万人を超える。少子高齢化により大幅な人口減少が予想され,日本の経済的・社会的な発展のためには,海外とのさらなる交流を図る必要性が認識されている。本研究は,多文化共生社会へ向けた環境作りのために必要な日本人と外国人のより良いコミュニケーションスタイルを探ることを目的として,日本語と韓国語における丁寧表現の不使用への評価に影響を与える要因を実証的に明らかにした。