What in Japanese affects the development of Theory of Mind?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takaaki  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50329926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 哲生  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 協創情報研究部, 主幹研究員 (30418545)
野村 潤  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10571474)
三浦 優生  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (40612320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語発達 / 心の理論 / 心的状態動詞 / 日本語 / 補文 / 言語獲得 / 心的状態語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely acknowledged that Theory of Mind (ToM) is closely related to language development. In particular, mental state terms are considered to play a substantial role in the development of ToM. In this research project, we investigated the nature of Japanese mental state verbs, how they are used by Japanese-speaking mother-child dyads compared to English-speaking ones, and how mental state verbs and their syntactic properties affect the development of ToM in Japanese-speaking children.
The results showed that Japanese-speaking children’s understanding of tensed complements under mental state verbs develops much later than English-speaking children, and the developmental delay of ToM widely observed among Japanese children may be due to their incomplete acquisition of the complement clauses. However, our analyses also revealed no correlation and no directionality between them; therefore, there may be no causal relationship between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心の理論に関して、言語学的視点から調査した実証的研究は日本語では少なく、特に心的状態動詞の統語的側面に焦点を当てた研究は皆無であった。よって、日本語獲得児における心的状態動詞の使用状況やこれに関わる補文獲得の遅れを明らかにしたことは、心の理論発達研究に対しての大きな貢献であると考えられる。
また、心の理論は保育や教育の現場での関心事でもあることから、本研究課題の成果は、現場の保育者や教師にも重要な意味を持つ可能性は高い。たとえば、心の理論の発達が遅いとされる自閉症児など障害をもつ子どもの支援や指導、また、人の気持ちを理解するための教育の基礎研究として、これらに貢献できる可能性がある。