Learning Novel Noun and Verb Meanings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Ayumi  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20593578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小椋 たみ子  大阪総合保育大学, 児童保育学部, 教授 (60031720)
Research Collaborator NAIGLES Letitia
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords母語習得 / 名詞優位 / 動詞優位 / 初期語彙リスト / 語彙の構築 / 第一言語習得 / 語の心像度 / 日本語マッカーサー乳幼児 言語発達質問紙 / 語学習 / 動詞の構築 / 名詞の構築 / 日本語マッカーサー乳幼児言語発達質問紙 / 言語発達 / imageability
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The period when toddlers utter their first words is a miraculous and interesting time for us researchers; there have been a lot of studies concerning the vocabulary inventory of toddlers at a 1-word stage. It is found that in many European languages including English, children's vocabulary consists predominantly of nouns rather than other parts of speech such as verbs, adjectives and prepositions. On the other hand, it has been proposed that children who are acquiring other Asian languages such as Korean use as many verbs as nouns (Choi and Gopnik 1995). This research makes clear using both experimental as well as questionnaire methods whether Japanese children first acquire nouns before verbs, or they acquire nouns and verbs in a balanced manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は動詞学習における統語論的影響についての研究を行ってきた言語学者と、初期言語発達過程、言語獲得における認知的基盤と養育者の働きかけの研究を行ってきた心理学者、及び英語の形態論と統語論の言語発達を専門とする心理学者の3名が共同研究で進めてきた。心理学及び言語学の両面から調査の結果を考察することができたこと、心理学及び言語学の両分野の学会で幅広く研究結果を報告できたことは大きな学術的意義があったと思われる。また、アメリカで集めた英語母語話者を対象にしたデータとこの度この研究で得た日本語母語話者を対象にした実験の結果を直接比べて論文を執筆できたことにも大きな意義があったと考えられる。