A contrastive study of speech disfluencies: How does the complexity of the following constituents affect the occurrence of filled pauses?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Michiko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (60470027)
Research Collaborator Ralph Rose  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (30404916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフィラー / 自発発話コーパス / 日英語対照 / 言い淀み / 独話 / 日英語対照研究 / 非流暢性 / 発話生成プロセス / 話し言葉コーパス / コーパス / 節境界 / 日英語 / 発話生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated factors related to the occurrence of fillers in English and Japanese, using parallel spontaneous speech corpora. The results show that the clause-initial filler probability is related to the immediately preceding boundary depth and the immediately following clause length in both languages. However, a gender effect is observed only in Japanese. The results indicate that factors triggering fillers partly depend on the language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常発話に頻出するフィラーの頻度とそれを引き起こす要因を,類似した日英語コーパスを用いて調べることによって,両言語間の発話生成プロセスの異同に光を当てた点に本研究の特色がある。境界の深さや後続節長とフィラーの出現確率との関連は英語の方で大きかった。次の発話を考えているときにフィラーが発せられることを考えると,英語話者の方が,節の開始前に,節レベルで次の発話内容を考える傾向の強いことが本研究によって示唆された。