Project/Area Number |
15K02621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ポライトネス / 歴史語用論 / 語用論 / 英語史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explored the change in politeness strategies from the Middle English period to the late Modern English period. In order to study it, I examined how politeness strategies functioned by analyzing the expressions of requests, vocatives, apologies and promises in each period. In the results, concerning requests, I concluded that expressions with auxiliaries gradually increased. Vocatives were strongly related to politeness strategies in each period. There were a variety of expressions for apologies or promises in each period. In conclusion, I found that a lot of politeness strategies are skillfully used to open or close the psychological distance between the speaker and the listener in the period under study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、英語史におけるポライトネス・ストラテジーの変化に焦点を当てた。これまでの研究では、ある特定の時代における個別の一人の作家の作品をデータとした考察が多かったが、本研究では、英語史という広い視点から、各時代におけるポライトネス・ストラテジーの一般化を明らかにしたことが特色となる。それぞれの時代において、話し手と聞き手との心的距離を離したり縮めたりするために、様々なポライトネス・ストラテジーが用いられていることを明らかにした点で意義がある。